University Offices


Board of Trustees
Office of the President

Sheldon Drucker, B.B.A.; President
Karin Hamilton, M.B.A.; Executive Assistant to the President
Barbara Dawson; Special Assistant
William Van Wert, Jr.; Multimedia/Logistics Manager

      Office of General Counsel
      John M. Codd, Esq.; General Counsel
Martha C. Young, B.S.; Assistant to the General Counsel
Barbara Luhmann; Legal Assistant
      Office of the University Provost
      Christopher A. Capuano, Ph.D.; University Provost and Senior Vice President, Academic Affairs
Catherine Kelley, Ph.D.; Associate Provost for Educational Resources and Assessment
            Center for Teaching and Learning with Technology
            Sandra Selick, Ph.D., Director
Manish Wadhwa, M.B.A.; Director
            Office of Enrollment Management
            Jonathan Wexler, M.S.; Vice President for Enrollment Management
Elizabeth Dikovics; Special Assistant to the Vice President of Enrollment Management
Brad Allison, M.S.; Director of Data Management/Analysis and Communications
                  Admissions
                  Colleen Curtis, B.A.; University Director of Undergraduate Admissions Operations
Andrew Ippolito, M.S.; Director of Undergraduate Admissions and Marketing, Metropolitan Campus
Traci Banks, B.S.; Director of Undergraduate Admissions, Florham Campus
Susan Brooman, B.A.; Director of Graduate Recruiting and Marketing
Heather Augar, M.A.; Director of International Admissions Recruitment and Marketing
Barbara Heissenbuttel, M.S.W.; Director of International Admissions Operations
Anita Rivers, M.A.; Director of Adult Admissions and Coordinator of Adult Student Intake
                  Financial Aid
                  Susan Gross, M.A.; University Director of Financial Aid
Theresa A. Coll, M.A.; Director of Financial Aid Operations
            Office of International Education
            Jason Scorza, Ph.D.; Vice Provost
Diana Cvitan, M.A.T.; Director, Office of Global Learning
Brian Swanzey, M.A.; Director of Wroxton Study Abroad
Liz Nigrinis, M.A.S.; Assistant Director, Global Partnerships
                  University Core
                  James Kuehl, Ph.D.; Director, Florham Campus
Braimoh Oseghale, Ph.D.; Director, Metropolitan Campus
Thomas Beam, Ph.D.; Director of Special Projects
            Office of Government and Community Affairs
            Peter J. Woolley, Ph.D.; Senior Vice Provost
                  Matthew J. Dikovics, B.A.; Director of Government and Community Affairs
Barbara Dawson; Administrative Assistant, Government and Community Affairs
Krista Jenkins, Ph.D.; Director of PublicMind™
Harry Keyishian, Ph.D.; Director, Editorial Committee, Fairleigh Dickinson University Press
Minna Proctor, M.F.A.; Editor in Chief of The Literary Review
            Office of Institutional Effectiveness
            Joseph J. Kiernan, Ph.D.; Senior Vice Provost
                  Office of Grants and Sponsored Projects
                  Jane Tsambis, M.B.A.; University Director
                  Office of Institutional Research and Assessment
                  Indira Govindan, D.Litt.; Associate Provost
            Library
                  Metropolitan Campus
                  Kathleen Stein-Smith, M.A., M.S., M.A., Ph.D.; Associate University Librarian / Director of Public Services
Maria Kocylowsky, M.A., M.L.S.; Associate University Librarian / Director of Business Library
Patricia Murray, M.S.L.S.; Collection Development Coordinator
Richard A. Goerner, M.L.S.; Head, U.S. Government Documents
Michele Nestory, M.L.S.; Librarian, Business Reference Library, and Coordinator, Outreach and Advancement
                  Florham Campus
      Gary Schmidt, M.L.I.S; Associate University Librarian / Director of Public Services
Eleanor Friedl, M.L.S.; Reference and Special Collections
Denise Marshall, Ph.D., M.L.S.; Reference Librarian, Information Literacy
Robert Richlan, J.D., M.L.S.; Reference Librarian, Law
Brigid Burke, M.A., M.L.S.: Technical Services and Digital Projects Librarian
  Office of the Senior Vice President for Finance and Chief Operating Officer
  Hania Ferrara, Ed.D., M.B.A.; Senior Vice President for Finance and Chief Operating
Officer
Gail Lemaire, Executive Assistant to the Sr. Vice President/University Risk Manager
    Office of Finance
  Peter M. Forman, B.S., C.P.A.; Director of Internal Audit
Frank Lawson, M.B.A.; Director of Budgeting Services
Juliette Brooks, B.S.; University Director of Purchasing
James Pierce, M.B.A.; Controller
Gregory Sarajian, M.B.A.; Manager of Accounts Payable
Aeda Ghandour-Khamis, M.B.A.; Manager of Credit and Collections/Student Loan
        Office of Enrollment Services
    Carol Creekmore, M.A.S.; Associate Vice President for Enrollment Services
    Office of Administration
    Richard Frick, M.Ed.; Vice President for Facilities and Auxiliary Services
Helene Frio, Special Assistant to the Vice President
        Office of University Facilities
      Paul Palladino, B.S.; Campus Property Manager- Florham Campus
Michael DiArchangel; MEP Manager – Florham Campus
Michael Ervelli; Buildings and Grounds Manager – Florham Campus
Peter Bonasia; Acting Associate Director of Facilities/Project Manager – Metropolitan Campus
Augusto Paule; MEP Manager – Metropolitan Campus
Michael Noe; Buildings and Grounds Manager – Metropolitan Campus
      Office of Auxiliary Services
      Robert A. Valenti, M.A.S.; Associate Vice President for Auxiliary Services
Cathy Paris; Assistant to the Associate Vice President for Auxiliary Services
          Bookstore
        Andrew Egan; Manager -- Florham Campus (Follett Higher Education Group)
Maureen Delaney; Manager -- Metropolitan Campus (Follett Higher Education Group)
        Food Service
        Jeff Gourley, AOF; Director -- Florham Campus (Gourmet Dining Services, Inc.)
George Kuzma; Director -- Metropolitan Campus (Gourmet Dining Services, Inc.)
        Mail Room
        Raymond Schafer; Manager (The Millennium Group)
    Office of Human Resources
    Rose D'Ambrosio, M.B.A.; Associate Vice President of Human Resources
Julie L. Friedman, B.A.; Director of Payroll
Maureen Curry, M.A.; Manager of Compensation
Stefanie Miller, M.A.; Manager of Employee Benefits
    Office of Information Resources and Technology
    Neal Sturm, M.B.A.; Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Saul Kleinman, B.A.; University Director of Management Information Systems
Brian Domenick, M.S.; University Director of Information Systems and Technology
Lane Goldstein; University Director, Access Technologies
Ralph Knapp, B.S.; Director of Computing Services -- Florham Campus
Robert Pelech, B.S.; Director of Computing Services -- Metropolitan Campus
Melanie Scarpa; Director of Telephone and Voice Services
    Office of University Printing Services
    Arthur E. Petrosemolo, M.Ed.; Director
  Office of University Advancement
 

Richard Reiss, B.S.; Senior Vice President for University Advancement
Colleen Coppla, M.A.T.; Associate Vice President for University Advancement
Karen Ann Lewis, M.A.T.; Assistant Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations
Chris Groff, M.S.; Executive Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations
Regina Kelly, B.A.; Director of Major Gifts
David Berkner, B.S.; Director of the Fund for FDU
Claudia Vidal Bunimovich, M.B.A.; Manager of Donor Relations
Andrew W. McKay, M.F.A.; Director of Advancement Communications
Okang McBride, B.A.; Director of Special Gifts
Sean Morrison, B.A.; University Director of Athletic Fundraising
Delia Perez, M.A.; Director of Planned Giving
Laura Reynolds, M.B.A.; Director of Special Events
Alan Grossman, M.A.S.; Director of Development for Silberman College of Business
Jane Savitt Tennen, M.F.A.; Associate Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations
Catherine Talaga, B.A.; Assistant Director of Development and Alumni Relations
Dora Rodriguez; Manager of Research and Records

  Office of Communications
  Angelo Carfagna, M.A.; Associate Vice President for University Communications
Carol T. Black, M.A.; Director of University Publications
William R. Kennedy, M.A.S.; Director of Web Operations
Dina Schipper, B.A.; Director of Public Relations
Duff Sheffield, B.A.; General Manager, WFDU Broadcast Media
Hector Torres, B.A.; University Graphic Designer

Campuses

  Office of Provost -- Florham Campus (For campus offices and departments in alphabetic order, please see Florham Campus C campus index.)
  Peter J. Woolley, Ph.D.; Campus Provost
Brian Mauro, Ph.D.; Associate Campus Provost
Mary Keyser; Special Assistant to the Campus Provost
Susan Durkin; Assistant to the Campus Provost
      Academic Support Services
        Academic Support Center
      Patricia Geehr, M.S.; Director
      Advising Center
      Deborah Dobson, B.A.; Director
      Educational Opportunity Fund
      Marjorie A. Hall, M.A.; Director
      Athletics Division III
    William T. Klika, M.A.; Director
    Career Development
    Valerie Adams; Director, Florham Campus
    Public Safety
            Willie Thornton, B.A.; Campus Director
            Florham Institute for Lifelong Learning
            Bruce Peabody, Ph.D.; Director
            Office of International Services
    James Deleppo, M.S.; Director
    University Honors Programs
    Marilyn Rye, Ph.D.; Director, Florham Campus
            Office of the Dean of Students
            Jasmin Verem, M.A.; Dean of Students
        Campus Ministry
      Father Joseph Farias; Director
      Office of Student Life
                  Sarah Azavedo, M.A.; Director
      Wellness Center
      Stephanie Koempel, Ph.D.; Director of Counseling Services
Shirley Smith, R.N.C., M.S.N.; Director of Student Health Services
  Office of Provost -- Metropolitan Campus (For offices and departments in alphabetic order, please see Metropolitan campus index.)
  Joseph J. Kiernan, Ph.D.; Campus Provost
S. Craig Mourton, M.P.S., M.S.; Assistant Campus Provost
Michele Vaccaro, B.A.; Special Assistant to Campus Provost
Joan Ludwiczak; Assistant to the Provost
      International Student Services
    James Deleppo, M.S.; University Director of International Student Services
    Global Scholars Program
    Samuel J. Raphalides; Director
    Academic Support Services
        Center for Academic Student Services
      Rachel Murphy, M.A., M.S.; Director
      Career Development -- Metropolitan Campus
      Catherine Love, B.S.; Director
      Educational Opportunity Fund
      Marjorie A. Hall, M.A.; Director
      Graduate and Preprofessional Advising
      Anthony J. Adrignolo, M.S., P.E.; Director
    Athletics Division I
    David Langford, M.Ed.; Director of Athletics
Sean Morrison, B.A.; Director of Development and Marketing for University Athletics
    Center for Psychological Services
    Stefanie Ulrich, Ph.D.; Director
    Office of Public Safety
    David A. Miles, A.A.S.; Director
    University Honors Programs
    M. Patricia Warunek, Ph.D.; Director, Metropolitan Campus
    Office of the Dean of Students
    Michelle McCroy-Heins, M.A.; Dean of Students
Vidal Lopez, M.P.S.; Assistant Dean of Students
    Office of Campus Ministry
    Rev. Jim Om; Interim Director and Protestant Chaplain
    Office of Residence Life
    Ruben C. Flores, M.Ed.; Director
    Office of Student Health Services
    Ann Mahan, B.S., R.N., N.P.; Director of Student Health Services/Nurse Practitioner
    Office of Counseling and Psychological Services
    Alice Mills, Ph.D.; Co-director
David Mednick, Psy.D.; Co-director
    Regional Center for College Students with Learning Disabilities
    Mary L. Farrell, Ph.D.; University Director
Barbara Byrnes, M.A.; Metropolitan Campus Director
William Presutti, M.S.; Florham Campus Director
Grace Hottinger; Coordinator of Admissions
   

Colleges, Institutes, Schools, Departments

  Maxwell Becton College of Arts and Sciences
  Geoffrey Weinman, Ph.D.; Dean
Elizabeth Feeley, M.S.; Associate Dean of Student Services
Deborah Pilipie Dobson, B.A.; Director of Becton College Advising Center
           School of Pharmacy
    Michael Avaltroni, Ph.D.; Dean
    Biological and Allied Health Sciences Department
    Patricia Melloy, Ph.D.; Chair
    Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Science Department
    Gloria Anderle, Ph.D.; Chair
    Communication Studies Department
    Jennifer K. Lehr, Ph.D.; Chair
    Literature, Language, Writing, and Philosophy Department
    Peter Benson, Ph.D.; Chair
    Health and Physical Education Department
            Elizabeth Feeley, M.S.; Chair
    Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics Department
    Laila Khreisat, Ph.D.; Chair
    Psychology and Counseling Department
    Yolanda Hawkins-Rodgers, Ed.D.; Chair
    Social Sciences and History Department
      Gary Darden, Ph.D.; Chair
    Visual and Performing Arts Department
    Howard Libov, M.F.A., M.A.; Chair
  Silberman College of Business
      Andrew J. Rosman, Ph.D.; Dean
James G. Almeida, Ph.D.; Associate Dean for Graduate Programs
Peter Caliguari, M.B.A.; Administrative Director of Executive M.B.A. Programs
Gina Murray, Ph.D.; Advising Counselor for Graduate Programs
Mary Sakin; Director of Placement and Outreach
Janette Shurdom, M.B.A.; Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Programs
Ethné Swartz, Ph.D.; Associate Dean for Innovation and Strategic Initiatives
Ron West, J.D., C.P.A.; Director, Tax Program
Jennifer Page; Undergraduate Advising Counselor
Linda Salavarra; Undergraduate Advising Counselor
Diane Prudden; Advising Counselor for Graduate Programs
Janet Rapisardi, M.B.A.; Undergraduate Program Advisor
         Accounting, Tax and Law Department
    Ron West, J.D., C.P.A.; Chair
            Economics, Finance and International Business Department
    Evangelos Djimopoulos, Ph.D.; Chair
        Information Systems and Decision Sciences Department
        Zhaobo Wang, Ph.D.; Chair
    Management Department
    Gwen Jones, Ph.D.; Chair
    Marketing and Entrepreneurship Department
    Ethne Swartz, Ph.D.; Chair
    Rothman Institute of Innovation and Entrepreneurship
    Joseph Gulfo, Ph.D.; Executive Director
    Institute for Sustainable Enterprise
    Joel Harmon, Ph.D.; Executive Director
  Anthony J. Petrocelli College of Continuing Studies
  Kenneth T. Vehrkens, M.A., M.A.T.; Dean
Ronald E. Calissi, M.B.A., J.D.; Executive Associate Dean for Off-campus Credit Programs
Thomas B. Swanzey, Ph.D.; Associate Dean
Roger Kane, M.A.S., M.P.A.; Director of Transfer Student Services
Jeffrey Dunn, B.A.; Acting Director of Veterans Student Services
         School of Administrative Science
    Ronald E. Calissi, M.B.A., J.D.; Director
    International School of Hospitality and Tourism Management
        Joseph L. Tormey, M.S.; Director
    Public Administration Institute
    William Roberts, Ph.D.; Director
    Office of Online Programs
            Joanna Steiner, M.S.; Associate Director
    Division of Continuing Education
            Diana Marin, J.D.; Associate Dean of Legal Studies Program
Denise Hart, Ed.D.; Director of Adult Education
Agnes Taylor, Ed.D.; Director of Fort Monmouth-Eatontown
Richard M. Bettencourt, M.A., M.B.A.; Executive Director
Deborah A. Fredericks, Ph.D., M.B.A.; Director of Operations
Joan Leder, M.A.S.; Senior Program Director
Karen Nelson, M.S.Ed., M.B.A.; Senior Program Director
Barbara Torna, B.A.; Senior Program Director
    Enhanced Freshman Experience Program
    Charles L. Davis, II, M.B.A.; Director
    Puerta al Futuro Program
    Fernando Alonso, J.D.; Director
    Chinese Studies Program (Cheng Gong)
    Sherry Liu, M.P.A.; Director
            Korean Studies Program (MiraeRo)
     
    Latino Promise Program
    Fernando Alonso, J.D.; Director
    Interdisciplinary Studies Program
    Richard Castellana, Ph.D.; Director
  University College: Arts - Sciences - Professional Studies
  Patti Mills, Ph.D.; Dean
Teresa Montani, Ed.D.; Associate Dean
Mutiara Mohamad, Ed.D.; Director, Programs in Language, Culture, and Professional Advancement
           School of Art and Media Studies
    Karen Buzzard, Ph.D.; Coordinator, Communication/Speech
Karen Buzzard, Ph.D.; Coordinator, Fine Arts
    Lee Gildart and Oswald Haase School of Computer Sciences and Engineering
    Alfredo C. Tan, Ph.D.; Director
Howard Silver, Ph.D.; Deputy Director, Engineering, Engineering Technology and Information Technology
Vladimir Zwass, Ph.D.; Deputy Director, Computer Science, Management Information Systems, E-commerce and Mathematics
    School of Criminal Justice, Political Science, and International Studies
    Robert Vodde, Ph.D.; Director
Patrick J. Reynolds, M.P.A.; Assistant Director
    Peter Sammartino School of Education
    Vicki L. Cohen, Ed.D.; Director
Carol Karpinski, Ed.D.; Director, Master of Arts in Teaching Program
Miriam Singer, Ed.D.; Director, QUEST/B.A.-M.A.T.
            Learning Disabilities Program
      Teresa Montani, Ed.D.; Director
      Field and Teacher Placement
      Vincent Martone, M.A.; Assistant Director, Field Placement, Records, and Career Services
      School of the Humanities
    Teresa Montani, Ed.D.; Acting Director
    School of Natural Sciences
    James Dougherty, Ph.D.; Co-director
Marion McClary, Ph.D.; Co-director
    Henry P. Becton School of Nursing and Allied Health
    Minerva Guttman, Ed.D.; Director
Sylvia Colon-Cabassa, M.S.N.; Associate Director, Baccalaureate Nursing
Marilyn Rubin, Ed.M.; Associate Director, Allied Health Programs
Elizabeth Parietti, Ed.D.; Associate Director, Graduate Nursing Programs
Glenenna Haynes-Smith, D.N.P; Associate Director of D.N.P. Program
    Physical Education
    David Langford, M.Ed.; Athletic Director
Catherine M. Liggett; Coordinator
    School of Psychology
            Ronald Dumont, Ed.D.; Director, School of Psychology
Judith Kaufman, Ph.D.; Director, Director, Psy.D. and M.A. Programs in School Psychology
Andrew Eisen, Ph.D.; Director, Undergraduate Psychology Programs
Stephen Armeli, Ph.D.; Director, M.A. Program in General-Theoretical Psychology
Robert McGrath, Ph.D.; Director, Ph.D. Program in Clinical Psychology and Post-doctoral M.S. in Clinical Psychopharmacology Programs
Teresa Donati, Ph.D.; Coordinator, Clinical Social Work
Stephen Armeli, Ph.D. and Andrew Eisen, Ph.D.; Coordinators, B.A./M.A. Program in General-Theoretical Psychology
Robert Prentky, Ph.D.; Director, M.A. in Forensic Psychology Program
Stefanie Ulrich, Ph.D.; Director, Center for Psychological Services
  Wroxton College
  Nicholas D. J. Baldwin, Ph.D.; Dean
  Vancouver Campus
Cecil A. Abrahams, Ph.D.; Campus Provost
Lynda Kuit; Assistant to the Campus Provost
Wisanu Krutngoen, Ph.D.; Associate Director of Admissions
Ozen Asik-Dizdar, Ph.D.; Coordinator of Business Administration Program
Constance Bygrave, Ph.D.; Program Coordinator of Individualized Studies Program
Vasu Janarthanan, Ph.D.; Coordinator of Information Technology Program
Gudrun Dreher, Ph.D.; Director of Global Scholars Program
Neil A. Mort, M.A., M.B.A.; Director of Enrollment and Student Services
David O'Reilly, M.B.A.; Senior Learning Resources and Support Specialist and Business Manager
Amy Yan, B.S.C.; Director of Marketing and Recruitment
Candice Ho, M.B.A.; Regional Marketing Manager, Asia-Pacific
Jonn Martell, B.Sc.; Director of Technical Operations
James Gifford, Ph.D.; Director of University Core and Global Scholars Program