1711-12 Header

Faculty, Staff Celebrate Milestone Years

Congratulations to those employees who have reached their special anniversary years of service. Their awards were presented at a luncheon on November 8 at the Florham Campus.

The group was welcomed by Gillian Small, University provost and senior vice president for academic affairs.

President Christopher Capuano delivered remarks, and Brian Mauro, interim campus executive (Flor), served as master of ceremonies.

55 Years

Peter Schaeffer, chemistry lab supervisor, natural sciences (Metro).

45 Years

Gary Bronson, information systems (Flor).

40 Years

Arthur Murphy, chemistry (Metro); and Judith Skorupa, assistant to head of technical service, Giovatto Library (Metro).

From left are President Christopher Capuano with 55-year honoree Peter Schaeffer, chemistry lab supervisor, natural sciences (Metro); 45-year awardee Gary Bronson, information systems (Flor); 35-year honoree Frank Lawson, director of budgeting services, finance (Metro); and this year’s 30-year awardees Barbara Byrnes, director, Regional Center for Learning Disabilities (Metro); MaryAnn Meola, assistant to coordinator, Educational Opportunity Fund (Metro); and Peter Woolley, political science (Flor), founding director, public/global affairs and vice president for strategic initiatives (Metro/Flor).

35 Years

Frank Lawson, director of budgeting services, finance (Metro).

30 Years

Peter Benson, English (Flor); Barbara Byrnes, director, Regional Center for Learning Disabilities (Metro); Richard Kjetsaa, economics/finance (Metro); Gail Lemaire, University risk manager, Office of Chief Operating Officer (Metro); MaryAnn Meola, assistant to coordinator, Educational Opportunity Fund (Metro); Javad Namazi, mathematics (Flor); and Peter Woolley, political science (Flor), founding director, public/global affairs and vice president for strategic initiatives (Metro/Flor).

25 Years

Patricia Brady, administrative assistant, art/media studies (Metro); Andrew Eisen, psychology (Metro); Hania Ferrara, senior vice president for finance/chief operating officer (Metro/Flor); Maurice Jones, senior treasury analyst, treasury (Metro); Yongbeom Kim, information systems (Flor); Saul Kleinman, associate vice president for management information systems (Metro); Thomas McLoughlin, head men’s soccer coach, athletics (Flor); David Mednick, co-director of counseling, student counseling/psychological services (Metro); Michael Noe, buildings/grounds manager, facilities (Metro); Bamidele Ojo, political science (Metro); John Pasqua, associate director for records, enrollment services (Flor); Stacey Recanati, associate director for administration, athletics (Metro); Louise Stahl, editorial coordinator, The Literary Review (Flor); Zhaobo Wang, operations management and chair, marketing/information systems/decision sciences (Flor); and Diane Wentworth, psychology (Flor).

Top row: This year’s 25-year awardees included, from left, Hania Ferrara, senior vice president for finance/chief operating officer (Metro/Flor); Yongbeom Kim, information systems (Flor); Thomas McLoughlin, head men’s soccer coach, athletics (Flor); David Mednick, co-director of counseling, student counseling/psychological services (Metro); and Michael Noe, buildings/grounds manager, facilities (Metro).
Bottom row: Other 25-year awardees were, from left, Bamidele Ojo, political science (Metro); John Pasqua, associate director for records, enrollment services (Flor); and Zhaobo Wang, operations management and chair, marketing/information systems/decision sciences (Flor).

20 Years

Heather Augar, director of international admissions/recruitment/marketing, international/graduate admissions (Metro); Sarah Azavedo, director of student life (Flor); Rajesh Chandrashekaran, marketing (Metro); Elvido DeJesus, laborer, buildings/grounds (Flor); Madelyn Fine, administrative assistant to University director of alumni affairs, University Advancement (Metro); Lissette Garcia, associate director, Educational Opportunity Fund (Metro); Richard Goerner, archivist and research/instruction librarian, Giovatto Library (Metro); Lane Goldstein, University director of technologies/special projects, access technology (Metro); Elliot Hoffman, film/animation (Flor); Gwen Jones, management and chair, management/entrepreneurship (Flor); William Kennedy, director of web operations, communications (Metro); Jennifer Lehr, communication studies and associate dean, Becton College (Flor); Michael Marenghi, senior accountant, accounting (Metro); Peter Marion, head men’s basketball coach, athletics (Flor); Prasanna Nair, library technician, Giovatto Library (Metro); Karen (Imhauser) Nelson, senior program director, continuing education (Metro); Lorraine Nienstedt, associate director, administrative science (Metro); Frederick Rodio, sergeant, public safety (Metro); Seth Roland, head men’s soccer coach, athletics (Metro); Sandra Selick, director, Center for Teaching and Learning with Technology (Metro); Ismael Torres, Fairleigh 1Card/PC specialist, computing services (Flor); Sorin Tuluca, finance (Flor); and Ron West, law/taxation, director of tax program and chair, accounting/taxation/law (Flor).

First row (from the top): Those honored for 20 years of service included, from left, Heather Augar, director of international admissions/recruitment/marketing, international/graduate admissions (Metro); Sarah Azavedo, director of student life (Flor); Elvido DeJesus, laborer, buildings/grounds (Flor); Lissette Garcia, associate director, Educational Opportunity Fund (Metro); Richard Goerner, archivist and research/instruction librarian, Giovatto Library (Metro); Lane Goldstein, University director of technologies/special projects, access technology (Metro); and William Kennedy, director of web operations, communications (Metro).

Second row (from the top): Other 20-year awardees were, from left, Jennifer Lehr, communication studies and associate dean, Becton College (Flor); Peter Marion, head men’s basketball coach, athletics (Flor); Karen (Imhauser) Nelson, senior program director, continuing education (Metro); Lorraine Nienstedt, associate director, administrative science (Metro); and Frederick Rodio, sergeant, public safety (Metro).
Third row (from the top): Also honored for 20 years of service were, from left, Sandra Selick, director, Center for Teaching and Learning with Technology (Metro); Ismael Torres, Fairleigh 1Card/PC specialist, computing services (Flor); Sorin Tuluca, finance (Flor); and Ron West, law/taxation, director of tax program and chair, accounting/taxation/law (Flor).

15 Years

Daniel Aronoff, education, deputy director, education and interim director, MA in educational leadership program (Metro); Mary Ann Bautista, communications/publications assistant, communications (Metro); Silvia Belen-Ramos, Spanish (Flor); Kenneth Betz, economics (Flor); Aurora Bugallo, associate director for records, enrollment services (Metro); Joanne Chirico, visit center coordinator, undergraduate admissions (Flor); Allen Cohen, music (Flor); Everard (Jim) Cowan, finance (Flor); Coleen Curtis, University director of undergraduate admissions operations, enrollment management (Metro); Agostinho de Medeiros, personal computer support specialist, computing services (Metro); Madera Edwards, assistant director of interdisciplinary studies, Petrocelli College (Metro); Ruben Flores, director of residence life (Metro); Vito Germinario, coordinator of School of Education community college program, enrollment management (Metro); Nandita Ghosh, English (Flor); June Anne Giardina, director of student transfer services, Academic Support Center (Metro); Barbara Heissenbuttel, director of international admissions operations, international/graduate admissions (Metro); Nandini Janardhan, software engineer, University College (Metro); Michael Kohn, assistant director of Academic Resource Center (Metro); David Landau, film/animation (Flor); James Lebo, University director of IT client services/support/process management, computing services (Metro); Michael LoPresti, head bowling coach, athletics (Metro); Odysseus Makridis, philosophy and chair, literature/language/writing/philosophy (Flor); Anthony Mastropietro, director, community college partnership (Metro); Robert Mayans, mathematics (Flor); Stefanie Miller, director of employee benefits/training, human resources (Metro); Bethany Rabinowitz, college writing (Flor); John Schiemann, political science (Flor); Mohamad Sedaghat, operations management (Metro); Miriam Singer, education and interim director, education (Metro); Helena Skalany, administrative assistant to associate dean, Petrocelli College (Metro); Harry Tongue, associate director, financial aid (Metro); Christina Treacy, user support/administrative assistant, University systems/security (Metro); Kirsten Tripodi, hospitality management (Metro); Meredith Wright, associate director for records, enrollment services (Metro); and Martha Young, assistant to general counsel (Metro).

First row (from the top): Honorees with 15 years of service included, from left, Mary Ann Bautista, communications/publications assistant, communications (Metro); Kenneth Betz, economics (Flor); Aurora Bugallo, associate director for records, enrollment services (Metro); Joanne Chirico, visit center coordinator, undergraduate admissions (Flor); Allen Cohen, music (Flor); Madera Edwards, assistant director of interdisciplinary studies, Petrocelli College (Metro); and Ruben Flores, director of residence life (Metro).
Second row (from top): Other 15-year awardees were, from left, Nandita Ghosh, English (Flor); June Anne Giardina, director of student transfer services, Academic Support Center (Metro); Nandini Janardhan, software engineer, University College (Metro); Odysseus Makridis, philosophy and chair, literature/language/writing/philosophy (Flor); and Anthony Mastropietro, director, community college partnership (Metro).
Third row (from top): Also recognized at the event were 15-year awardees, from left, Robert Mayans, mathematics (Flor); Stefanie Miller, director of employee benefits/training, human resources (Metro); Bethany Rabinowitz, college writing (Flor); Meredith Wright, associate director for records, enrollment services (Metro); and Martha Young, assistant to general counsel (Metro).

10 Years

Noemy Abboud, degree audit manager, enrollment services (Metro); Gayathri Attiken, associate director, international/graduate admissions (Metro); Ritta Awad, senior enrollment services clerk, enrollment services (Metro); Kenneth Bautista, admissions services clerk, international/graduate admissions (Metro); Brigid Burke, associate University librarian and head, technical services, Monninger Center for Learning and Research (Flor); Domenick Celentano, entrepreneurship (Flor); Peter Cinella, head women’s basketball coach, athletics (Metro); Sylvia Colon Cabassa, nursing and associate director, undergraduate nursing program (Metro); Kathleen Dohm, associate director for records, enrollment services (Metro); Mark Farag, mathematics (Metro); Louise Gabriele, nursing (Metro); Donna Ganley, senior director for off-campus credit programs, administrative science (Metro); Evelyn Garcia, criminal justice (Metro); Dawn Grasso, financial aid counselor, financial aid (Metro); Dawn Helm, senior accountant, accounting (Metro); Karl Henry, technical manager for IT client services/support, computing services (Metro); Judith Hofmeister, senior continuing education program assistant, Petrocelli College (Metro); Ish Kumar, pharmaceutical chemistry (Metro); Sarah Latson, journalism (Flor); Cynthia Loewus, musical theater (Flor); Gina Lugo, assistant to director, nursing/allied health (Metro); Pamela Messina, assistant dean of students for judicial affairs, Dean of Students Office (Flor); Jeffrey Miles, athletics coordinator, athletics (Metro); Valarie Monroe, assistant to director, psychology  (Metro); Paul Morton, traffic control officer, public safety (Flor); Anne Nicola, lead account clerk, enrollment services (Metro); Jessica O’Brien, director of student life (Metro); Francisco Parra, business and assistant director, Latino Promise Program (Metro); Gloria Pastorino, Italian/French (Flor); Robert Prentky, psychology and director, MA in forensic psychology (Metro); Anita Rivers, director of undergraduate adult and part-time admissions, admissions (Metro); Mary Sakin, director of placement/outreach, Silberman College (Flor); James Salierno, biological/allied health sciences and chair, biological/allied health sciences (Flor); Arthur Sanzari, nursing (Metro); Susan Seed, director of student advisement/retention, computer sciences/engineering (Metro); Frances Sena-McMahon, administrative assistant to department chair, visual/performing arts (Flor); Alexey Teslja, chemistry and chair, chemistry/pharmaceutical sciences (Flor); Oliver Tolentino, admissions services clerk/mailing coordinator, undergraduate admissions (Metro); Maria Wanis, student loan counselor, student loans/credit/collection (Metro); and Dirk Wijnen, senior research/instruction librarian, Giovatto Library (Metro).

First row (from the top): Honorees with 10 years of service included, from left, Noemy Abboud, degree audit manager, enrollment services (Metro); Ritta Awad, senior enrollment services clerk, enrollment services (Metro); Kenneth Bautista, admissions services clerk, international/graduate admissions (Metro); Brigid Burke, associate University librarian and head, technical services, Monninger Center for Learning and Research (Flor); Domenick Celentano, entrepreneurship (Flor); Peter Cinella, head women’s basketball coach, athletics (Metro); and Sylvia Colon Cabassa, nursing and associate director, undergraduate nursing program (Metro).
Second row (from top): Other 10-year awardees were, from left, Kathleen Dohm, associate director for records, enrollment services (Metro); Louise Gabriele, nursing (Metro); Donna Ganley, senior director for off-campus credit programs, administrative science (Metro); Evelyn Garcia, criminal justice (Metro); Dawn Grasso, financial aid counselor, financial aid (Metro); Dawn Helm, senior accountant, accounting (Metro); and Judith Hofmeister, senior continuing education program assistant, Petrocelli College (Metro).
Third row (from top): Also recognized at the event were 10-year awardees, from left, Sarah Latson, journalism (Flor); Cynthia Loewus, musical theater (Flor); Gina Lugo, assistant to director, nursing/allied health (Metro); Anne Nicola, lead account clerk, enrollment services (Metro); Jessica O’Brien, director of student life (Metro); Anita Rivers, director of undergraduate adult and part-time admissions, admissions (Metro); and Mary Sakin, director of placement/outreach, Silberman College (Flor).
Fourth row (from top): Other 10-year honorees were, from left, James Salierno, biological/allied health sciences and chair, biological/allied health sciences (Flor); Arthur Sanzari, nursing (Metro); Susan Seed, director of student advisement/retention, computer sciences/engineering (Metro); Alexey Teslja, chemistry and chair, chemistry/pharmaceutical sciences (Flor); Maria Wanis, student loan counselor, student loans/credit/collection (Metro); and Dirk Wijnen, senior research/instruction librarian, Giovatto Library (Metro).

Speakers at the event included, from left, Brian Mauro, interim campus executive (Flor), who served as master of ceremonies; Gillian Small, University provost and senior vice president for academic affairs; and President Christopher Capuano.