November/December 2016

Faculty, Staff Recognized for Years of Service

Congratulations to those employees who have reached their special anniversary years of service. Their awards were presented at a luncheon on November 9 at the Metropolitan Campus.

The group was welcomed by Robert Vodde, campus provost (Metro).

President Christopher Capuano delivered remarks, and Duff Sheffield, general manager of WFDU (FM) (Metro), served as master of ceremonies.

Each era was introduced with news stories of the time presented with appropriate music.

50 Years

Adam Kessler, economics (Metro); Samuel Raphalides, political science/history; director of Global Scholars Program and interim director, criminal justice/political science/international studies (Metro); and Thomas Swanzey, English and associate dean, Petrocelli College (Metro).

Swanzeys, Calderisi, Kindel, Vespa, Capuano
Left photo: Father-and-son honorees, from left, 15-year awardee Brian Swanzey, director of study abroad, global learning (Flor), and 50-year awardee Thomas Swanzey, English and associate dean, Petrocelli College (Metro).
Center photo: Forty-year awardees, from left, are Matthew Calderisi, accounting (Metro); and Roger Kindel, associate director of athletics and head golf coach, athletics (Flor).

Right photo: Trustee Anthony Vespa, BS’70, MBA’74 (Metro), left, presented the award to FDU President Christopher Capuano, right, a 30-year honoree.

40 Years

Matthew Calderisi, accounting (Metro); and Roger Kindel, associate director of athletics and head golf coach, athletics (Flor).

35 Years

35-year Awardees (no white)
This year’s 35-year awardees included, from left, Yvonne Bodden, assistant to the director, career development (Flor); Wendy Hager, assistant to the director, student life (Metro); Ronald Heim, marketing (Flor); Geraldine Hoskins, secretary for disability support, dean of students (Flor); David Rosen, anthropology (Flor); and Erich von Salzen, operations specialist, management information systems (Metro).

Yvonne Bodden, assistant to the director, career development (Flor); Frederick Englander, economics (Flor); Wendy Hager, assistant to the director, student life (Metro); Ronald Heim, marketing (Flor); Geraldine Hoskins, secretary for disability support, dean of students (Flor); David Rosen, anthropology (Flor); Erich von Salzen, operations specialist, management information systems (Metro); and Kathleen Whelan, laborer, buildings/grounds (Metro).

30 Years

30-year Awardees
Among those honored for 30 years of service were, from left, Petros Anastasopoulos, economics (Metro); Wilbert Burton, scheduling officer, enrollment services (Flor); Theresa Coll, director of financial aid operations, financial aid (Metro); Deborah Dobson, director, Advising Center (Flor); and Carmen Langberg, assistant to the director, computer sciences/engineering (Metro).

Petros Anastasopoulos, economics (Metro); Wilbert Burton, scheduling officer, enrollment services (Flor); Christopher Capuano, president; Theresa Coll, director of financial aid operations, financial aid (Metro); Deborah Dobson, director, Advising Center (Flor); Carmen Langberg, assistant to the director, computer sciences/engineering (Metro); Eric Monroe, operations specialist, management information systems (Metro); Jonathan Schiff, accounting (Metro); and Ralph Selig, mathematics/computer science, Petrocelli College (Metro).

25 Years

25-year Awardees
This year’s 25-year awardees included, from left, Vicki Cohen, education and director, education (Metro); Carmen Frio, officer, public safety (Metro); Alice Mills, co-director, student counseling/psychological services (Metro); Duff Sheffield, general manager, WFDU (FM) (Metro); and Lona-Lee Whitmarsh, psychology (Flor).

Vicki Cohen, education and director, education (Metro); M. Kathryn Douglas, English composition and director, college writing (Flor); Carmen Frio, officer, public safety (Metro); Michael Gibbons, general mechanic, buildings/grounds (Metro); Allen McDaniel, senior instructional/technology support, Center for Teaching and Learning with Technology (Metro); Alice Mills, co-director, student counseling/psychological services (Metro); David Pogge, psychology (Metro); Duff Sheffield, general manager, WFDU (FM) (Metro); and Lona-Lee Whitmarsh, psychology (Flor).

20 Years

Joseph Devine, administrative science (Metro); Carolyn Gulotta, senior coordinator, continuing education (Metro); Mary Ann Hollar, senior financial analyst, financial affairs (Metro); Mihaela Leonida, chemistry and coordinator, preprofessional studies in the sciences (Metro); Tina LoPonte, communication (Metro); Vincent Martone, assistant director/field placement, records and career services, education (Metro); Rebecca Maxon, associate director, communications/publications (Metro); Okang McBride, director of special giving, University advancement (Metro); Brian O’Connor, associate director, management information systems (Metro); Robert Richlan, research/instruction librarian, Monninger Center for Learning and Research (Flor); Doreen Shoba, evening/weekend librarian, Giovatto Library (Metro); Shirley Smith, nurse practitioner and director, student health services (Flor); and Denise Wisniewski, assistant to the dean and budget/financial manager, Petrocelli College (Metro).

20-year Awardees
Top row: Those honored for 20 years of service included, from top left, Joseph Devine, administrative science (Metro); Carolyn Gulotta, senior coordinator, continuing education (Metro); Mary Ann Hollar, senior financial analyst, financial affairs (Metro); Mihaela Leonida, chemistry and coordinator, preprofessional studies in the sciences (Metro); Tina LoPonte, communication (Metro); Vincent Martone, assistant director/field placement, records and career services, education (Metro); and Rebecca Maxon, associate director, communications/publications (Metro).
Bottom row: Other 20-year awardees were, from left, Okang McBride, director of special giving, University advancement (Metro); Brian O’Connor, associate director, management information systems (Metro); Robert Richlan, research/instruction librarian, Monninger Center for Learning and Research (Flor); Doreen Shoba, evening/weekend librarian, Giovatto Library (Metro); and Shirley Smith, nurse practitioner and director, student health services (Flor).

15 Years

Kathleen Azzaro, psychological counselor/substance-abuse educator, student counseling/psychological services (Metro); Elizabeth Barrett, administrative assistant, residence life (Flor); Michele Barto, hospitality/tourism management (Metro); Alice Benzecry, biological sciences (Metro); Christopher Bland, systems manager, University systems/security (Metro); Lois Bossolt-Bowes, records/graduate specialist, enrollment services (Metro); Kathleen Bumpass, coordinator, telephone/voice services (Metro); Leilani Cabrera, lead payroll administrator, payroll (Metro); Charles Ciccotto, operations manager, University systems/security (Metro); Diana Cvitan, director of global learning/partnerships, global learning (Metro); Susan D’Ambrosio, payroll clerk, payroll (Metro); Christopher DeGisi, program director, continuing education (Flor); Rita Delillo, associate director, paralegal studies (Flor); Eamon Doherty, administrative science and director, Cyber Crime Training Lab (Metro); Michael Ervelli, buildings/grounds manager, facilities (Flor); Gerard Farias, management (Flor); Dante Fedeli, head softball coach, athletics (Flor); Iris Gersh, hospitality management (Metro); Rebecca Gervasio, interlibrary loan coordinator/assistant to supervisor access services, Monninger Center for Learning and Research (Flor); Jennifer Hagenow, assistant to the director of University partnerships, Community College Partnerships (Metro); Sanaa Hindeleh, associate director for records, enrollment services (Metro); Ruth Hladyk, director of professional development/internship, hospitality/tourism management (Flor); Stephen Hollis, theater and director, theater arts (Flor); Jeffrey Hsu, management information systems (Flor); Reji Joseph, assistant lab director, computer sciences/engineering (Metro); Catherine Kelley, associate provost for educational resources/assessment, Center for Teaching and Learning with Technology (Metro); Wayne McDonnell, library clerk, Monninger Center for Learning and Research (Flor); Lynne Miles, business manager, athletics (Metro); Lisa Minasian, program director, continuing education (Metro); Theresa Montalbano, assistant to the dean, Becton College (Flor); Rachel Murphy, director, Center for Academic Student Services (Metro); Nazanine Naraghi, programmer analyst, management information systems (Metro); Riad Nasser, sociology (Flor); Pamela Nelson, officer, public safety (Metro); Michele Nestory, librarian and coordinator, outreach/advancement, Business Research Library (Metro); Edith Nunez, laboratory supervisor, chemistry (Flor); Joan Nusspickel, library clerk, Giovatto Library (Metro); Cathy Paris, administrative assistant to associate vice president for auxiliary services (Metro); Tamara Pletneva, accounts receivable specialist, student loans/credit/collection (Metro); Chris Rasmussen, history (Metro); Agnes Scaglione, director, internal auditing (Metro); Patrick Scarpello, head men’s lacrosse coach, athletics (Flor); Brian Swanzey, director of study abroad, global learning (Flor); Tapeng Ting, systems analyst/web programmer, University systems/security (Metro); and Manish Wadhwa, University director of academic technologies (Metro).

15-year Awardees
Top row: Honorees with 15 years of service included, from left, Kathleen Azzaro, psychological counselor/substance-abuse educator, student counseling/psychological services (Metro); Elizabeth Barrett, administrative assistant, residence life (Flor); Michele Barto, hospitality/tourism management (Metro); Alice Benzecry, biological sciences (Metro); Christopher Bland, systems manager, University systems/security (Metro); Kathleen Bumpass, coordinator, telephone/voice services (Metro); and Leilani Cabrera, lead payroll administrator, payroll (Metro).
Second row (from top): Other 15-year awardees were, from left, Charles Ciccotto, operations manager, University systems/security (Metro); Diana Cvitan, director of global learning/partnerships, global learning (Metro); Susan D’Ambrosio, payroll clerk, payroll (Metro); Rita Delillo, associate director, paralegal studies (Flor); Eamon Doherty, administrative science and director, Cyber Crime Training Lab (Metro); Michael Ervelli, buildings/grounds manager, facilities (Flor); and Dante Fedeli, head softball coach, athletics (Flor).

Third row (from top): Also recognized at the event were 15-year awardees, from left, Iris Gersh, hospitality management (Metro); Rebecca Gervasio, interlibrary loan coordinator/assistant to supervisor access services, Monninger Center for Learning and Research (Flor); Jennifer Hagenow, assistant to the director of University partnerships, Community College Partnerships (Metro); Sanaa Hindeleh, associate director for records, enrollment services (Metro); Ruth Hladyk, director of professional development/internship, hospitality/tourism management (Flor); Catherine Kelley, associate provost for educational resources/assessment, Center for Teaching and Learning with Technology (Metro); and Lynne Miles, business manager, athletics (Metro).
Fourth row (from top): Other 15-year honorees were, from left, Theresa Montalbano, assistant to the dean, Becton College (Flor); Rachel Murphy, director, Center for Academic Student Services (Metro); Nazanine Naraghi, programmer analyst, management information systems (Metro); Riad Nasser, sociology (Flor); Pamela Nelson, officer, public safety (Metro); Michele Nestory, librarian and coordinator, outreach/advancement, Business Research Library (Metro); and Joan Nusspickel, library clerk, Giovatto Library (Metro).
Fifth row (from top): Also honored were 15-year awardees, from left, Cathy Paris, administrative assistant to associate vice president for auxiliary services (Metro); Agnes Scaglione, director, internal auditing (Metro); Tapeng Ting, systems analyst/web programmer, University systems/security (Metro); and Manish Wadhwa, University director of academic technologies (Metro).

10 Years

Stephen Armeli, psychology; director of undergraduate psychology studies, MA in general/theoretical psychology and BA/MA in general/theoretical psychology (Metro); Jaime Buenahora, political science, Petrocelli College (Metro); Christopher Caldiero, communication (Flor); Daniel Cassino, political science and director of experimental research, PublicMind™ (Flor); Marina Collado, business and assistant director, Latino Promise® program (Metro); Chris Cunningham, project coordinator, Cyber Crime Training Lab (Metro); James Deleppo, University director, international student services (Metro); Charles DeLorenzo, educational leadership (Metro); Andrew Fader, college writing (Flor); Maureen Farrell, senior program assistant, continuing education (Metro); Kristin Giotta, building manager, recreation facilities and head women’s soccer coach, athletics (Flor); Linette Graham, assistant to the director, education (Metro); Almida Hernandez, director of Bergen Community College Program, Academic Student Services (Metro); Donald Hoover, hospitality/tourism management (Metro); Richard Ippolito, officer, public safety (Metro); Ernest Kovacs, administrative science (Metro); Linda Luyster-Abrunzo, administrative assistant for executive MBA, Silberman College (Metro); Ann Marie Matesic, office coordinator, student health services (Metro); Patricia Melloy, cell biology and chair, biological/allied health sciences (Flor); Mutiara Mohamad, director, Programs in Language, Culture and Professional Advancement (Metro); Kalyan Mondal, electrical engineering, coordinator of information technology program and director, Center for Cybersecurity and Information Assurance (Metro); Arleene Morales, admissions services clerk, undergraduate admissions (Metro); Susan Morrissey, administrative assistant, Wellness Center (Flor); Maria Oujo, communications/English, Petrocelli College (Metro); Chimezie Ozurumba, public administration (Metro); Susan Palmer, nursing (Metro); Zoila Paredes, assistant to the director, nursing/allied health (Metro); Delia Perez, director of planned giving, University advancement (Metro); Neena Philips, biological sciences (Metro); Diane Purnell, medical assistant, student counseling/psychological services (Metro); Louis Ray, education (Metro); Maureen Rotker, HRIS analyst, human resources (Metro); Donna Russo, records/graduate specialist, enrollment services (Flor); Christine Siegel, system administrator, University systems/security (Metro); Marek Slaby, mathematics (Flor); Patricia Stonefield, data coordinator, international admissions (Metro); Xin Tan, management information systems (Metro); Pacita Villanueva, library clerk, Giovatto Library (Metro); and Lorena Williams, events/visit center coordinator, undergraduate admissions (Metro).

10-year Awardees
First row (from the top): Honorees with 10 years of service included, from left, Christopher Caldiero, communication (Flor); Marina Collado, business and assistant director, Latino Promise® program (Metro); James Deleppo, University director, international student services (Metro); Andrew Fader, college writing (Flor); Maureen Farrell, senior program assistant, continuing education (Metro); Kristin Giotta, building manager, recreation facilities and head women’s soccer coach, athletics (Flor); and Linette Graham, assistant to the director, education (Metro).
Second row (from top): Other 10-year awardees were, from left, Almida Hernandez, director of Bergen Community College Program, Academic Student Services (Metro); Richard Ippolito, officer, public safety (Metro); Linda Luyster-Abrunzo, administrative assistant for executive MBA, Silberman College (Metro); Ann Marie Matesic, office coordinator, student health services (Metro); Mutiara Mohamad, director, Programs in Language, Culture and Professional Advancement (Metro); Kalyan Mondal, electrical engineering, coordinator of information technology program and director, Center for Cybersecurity and Information Assurance (Metro); and Susan Morrissey, administrative assistant, Wellness Center (Flor).

Third row (from top): Also recognized at the event were 10-year awardees, from left, Maria Oujo, communications/English, Petrocelli College (Metro); Susan Palmer, nursing (Metro); Zoila Paredes, assistant to the director, nursing/allied health (Metro); Delia Perez, director of planned giving, University advancement (Metro); Neena Philips, biological sciences (Metro); and Diane Purnell, medical assistant, student counseling/psychological services (Metro).
Fourth row (from top): Also recognized for 10 years of service were, from left, Christine Siegel, system administrator, University systems/security (Metro); Marek Slaby, mathematics (Flor); Patricia Stonefield, data coordinator, international admissions (Metro); Xin Tan, management information systems (Metro); and Lorena Williams, events/visit center coordinator, undergraduate admissions (Metro).
Capuano, Vodde, D'Ambrosio and Sheffield
Speakers at the event included, from left, Christopher Capuano, president; Robert Vodde, campus provost (Metro); Rose D’Ambrosio, associate vice president for human resources (Metro/Flor); and Duff Sheffield, general manager of WFDU (FM) (Metro), who served as master of ceremonies.