New Jersey Business Idea Competition

2016 New Jersey Business Idea Competition Highlights 

Above: Female Entrepreneur Lecturer, Michele Logan, with NJ Business Idea Competition winners on April 1st, 2016.


Regional Winner: Sanjana Srinivasan, Bridgewater Raritan High School, Frosted World

Stephen Lu and Greg Volynsky, Bergen County Academies, Cycle: A Toy Subscription
Tracey Nguyen, Ridgefield Park High School, H20 Awareness
Peter Park, Bergen County Academies, CubePonics

Jeremy Aibel and Robert Mikesh, Tenafly High School, First Responder
Brett Genzer, Livingston High School, U Kicks
Moustapha Kourouma and Thomas Hum, Bergen County Academies, TrendEZ
Ryan Leung and Aaditya Mehta, Bergen County Academies, Scan N' Play
Matthew Pluzsik, N. Valley Regional High School Demarest, CozySole
Charlie Trinco and Alyssa Lackland, W. Morris Mendham High School, Miroir
Greg Volynsky, Bergen County Academies, ProVid Productions
Perri Wang and Jonah Sohn, Bergen County Academies, BabyBangle: Wellness and Health Companion


Regional Winner: Mike Zurzolo, Cherokee High School, Run Support-Running For Those That Can't

Michael Nessler, Cherokee High School, PedalPower
Kenneth Ying, Cherokee High School, Sleep Strap-Rest Easy Knowing Your Monitor is Smart
Yulin Zhu and William Zheng, Ranney School, Melon Juice

Zach Ellis, Cherokee High School, Speed Don't Read
CJ Lee, Cherokee High School, Quick Order
Aleah Levecchia, Cherokee High School, Jeweltrack
Megan McIntyre, Cherokee High School, HotBoots
Milan Mirchandani, David Shore, Brett Seifried, Moorestown High School, Find My Ballz
Victoria Rawden, Cherokee High School, Stop Complaining
Dilan Trivedi, Reeves Balderson, Kyle Loveland, Moorestown High School, WaterGate Swim Shorts
Caroline Voyack, Nicole Tsarouhas, Max Rohan, Moorestown High School, ischoolU

Attention all New Jersey High School Students!

The Rothman Institute is pleased to announce the thirteenth annual New Jersey Business Idea Competition!

Apply here at the 2016 Application Portal.

  Students are given the challenge to create a business idea and submit it to a panel of judges comprised of University professors and experts in business and entrepreneurship. Students with the most innovative ideas and business proposals will be awarded scholarships, certificates, and cash prizes and recognized at our awards ceremony, where they will get to connect and network with other creative and innovative high school students from across New Jersey.

Fairleigh Dickinson University is pleased to offer three $10,000 scholarships toward regional winners of the 2016 New Jersey Business Idea Competition! The scholarship is a renewable award totaling $40,000 over four years at Fairleigh Dickinson University. Teams are also eligible and the award can be shared among team members.  

To redeem the award, the winner(s) must complete the Freshman Application for Admission and be accepted to one of our New Jersey locations. The NJ Business Idea Competition scholarship award may not be combined with other University scholarship awards. If an additional university scholarship of a greater value is offered at the time of acceptance, the winner(s) may select the award of greater value. This award may not be transferred. Recipients must maintain a GPA of 3.0 and remain enrolled full-time to renew this award.

To learn more about Fairleigh Dickinson University and to explore the opportunities available at FDU, visit us at

Regional Winners: FDU Scholarships ($10,000 per year) plus $150
Finalists: Certificates, $50
Semifinalists: Certificates, $25

Students will also receive complimentary legal advice on copyrights and trademarks, along with mentoring, from our legal sponsor, Gearhart Law.

2016 Sponsors: Fairleigh Dickinson University and the Silberman College of Business.

Co-sponsors:  TD Charitable Foundation, New York Jets, New Jersey Tech Council, Gearhart Law

2013 New Jersey Business Idea Competition Winners

Northern Region (Bergen, Essex, Morris, Passaic, Sussex, Warren counties)

Jihoon Choi, Livingston High School – The Biolight Bulb
 Nathan Gupta and Sahil Parikh, Academy of Math, Science & Engineering – Steering Away from DUI’s 
 Tina Jagtiani, Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest – Can’t See It? Hear It!
 Scott “Scooter” Lingle, Ridgefield Park High School – Smart Fish Feeder

Donald Chisholm, Jr., Ridgefield Park Junior Senior High School– SFS: Safety Foam System 
Huda Gohar, Passaic Valley Regional High School – Alzheimer’s Awareness Suited Just for You
Fred (Seung Woo) Kim, Livingston High School – Preview Mirror
Kaitlin Kupferschmid, Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest – RunMaster
Thomas O’Connor, Park Ridge High School –
Leanne Shen, Bergen County Academies – Share-A-Ride to BCA
George Taishin, Ridgefield Park High School – Self Gym System: Powering Your Workout 
Jelanie Vasquez, Bergen County Academies – DecomposaBags: Eliminating Stink, Helping the Environment
Jiajing Wang, Pope John XXIII Regional High School – The Natural Enemy of Insects

Central Region (Hudson, Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex, Somerset, Union counties)
Michael Armstrong, Cranford High School – Emergency Light
Nikhil Patel, Scotch Plains Fanwood High School – Drive2Live with Road Mode
Sarah Ross, Cranford High School – Patient Friendly Bottle Cap
Kaitlyn Schujko, Ewing High School – Visual Connections

 John Armstrong and Luke Christiano, Cranford High School– Handicap Helper
 Micah Bergstrom, Ewing High School – Hands for the Handicapped
 Jason Cabrita, Cranford High School – Statsketball Hoop
 Diego Castro, Cranford High School – iPet
 Kasey Donahue, Cranford High School – OrganiCare
 Rachel Garofola and John Pijanowski, Cranford High School – The Trash Talker
 Tim Lisowski and Mike Palumbo, Cranford High School – MagicWrap
 Jack Shapiro, Cranford High School – Focus Filter

Southern Region (Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Monmouth, Ocean, Salem)

Matthew Bailey, Point Pleasant Borough High School – Trak Pack-The Better Backpack
Paige Kristensen, Point Pleasant B. H.S.– LemonAID:When Life Gives you Lemons, Make LemonAID
Matt McLeod, Washington Township High School – LaceLock
Olivia Zitarosa – Point Pleasant B. H.S. – SmartHome: Designed for Retirement and Disabled Centers

 Pearis Bellamy, Cherokee High School – House of Hydroponics   
 James Cardone, Point Pleasant Borough High School – Corner Organics-Organic Agriculture of the Future
 Madison Emery, Point Pleasant Borough High School – Children First-Bringing School to the Kids
 Sabrina Hammell, Point Pleasant Borough High School – Clean Water Control Capsule
 Samantha Hoplock, Point Pleasant Borough High School – Helpful Helpers for the Special Needs
 Sebastian Kressley, Cherokee High School – Craigsafe/
 Justin Lek, Cherokee High School – E-Cycle
 Joseph Nardone, Marine Academy of Science & Technology–Ocean Thermal Energy for Developing Countries 
 Nicholas Porter, Cherokee High School – Rent-a-Diner Restaurant
 Julia Santacroce, Cherokee High School – The Final Chapter  

Facebook Competition Results:

Winners who increased their prize money (Getting at least 100 Likes for their Business Ideas.)
Thank you for your enthusiasm and participation!!!

Northern Region

Tina Jagtiani (Doubled prize money)
Thomas O'Connor (Doubled prize money)
Fred Kim (Doubled prize money)

Jelanie Vasquez (Increased prize money by 50%)
Jihoon Choi (Increased prize money by 50%)
Leanne Shen (Increased prize money by 50%)


Joseph Nardone (Doubled prize money)
Sebastian Kressley (Doubled prize money)
Matthew Bailey (Doubled prize money)

James Cardone (Increased prize money by 50%)

Special Update!!!

*All winners will get the chance to double their award money using Facebook and social media! The Facebook component of the competition ended at 1:00 p.m. (EST) on April 2, 2013. Thank you for your enthusiasm and participation!!!

Please note: Winners who are unable to attend the awards ceremony (due to spring break field trips) are required to have a teacher or parent/guardian/relative attend and accept their award on their behalf. Due to IRS guidelines and University policy, any winner receiving a cash prize is required to provide their Social Security number. It is the responsibility of both the teacher/advisor and student applicants to notify the student applicants' parents/guardians of this policy.Winners will be contacted via phone for this information.

If you have any questions, e-mail us at with "Teen Biz" in the subject line or call 973-443-8842.


 rothman biz idea sponsors jan 14, 2013 FULL




Rothman Biz Idea Sponsors 2013 Newest FULL




We encourage you to enroll in the Online Creativity and Innovation module to receive a certificate. This may help you develop a winning idea, and it looks great on your resume and college application! All competition applicants can participate in this online module at no charge.  Let us know if you need financial assistance for any other modules.

Discover Business Teen Camp special discounts:
Regional winners receive full camp tuition, a $510 value!
Semi-finalists and finalists receive $200 off!
Applicants receive $100 off!
Visit for details on this popular teen camp.

Rothman Facebook logo NEW LOGO
 Connect with us on Facebook.

Take a look at our previous NJ Business Idea Competition winners below!

Past Awards

The 2012 Awards Ceremony took place on the evening of Friday, March 30, 2012, in FDU's Lenfell Hall, in the historic Hennessy Hall/Mansion, followed by the Female Entrepreneur Lecture, given by Kathleen DiChiara, President and CEO of the Community FoodBank of New Jersey.

  Rothman Biz Idea Winners 2012 FULL

Northern Region (Bergen, Essex, Morris, Passaic, Sussex, Warren counties)
Regional Winner: Peri Becker, Livingston High School – NutriPlate: The Plate That Measures the Nutrients in Your Food
Rony Edri and Yejean Ok, Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest – The Multi-Sneaker
Brielle Malanga and Breanna Polewka, Nutley High School – Food Donation Across the Nation   
Michelle Silverstein, Livingston High School – Shades of Scenery- Have a Home Anywhere You Wish

Christian Ali and Andrew Romeo, Park Ridge High School – Tech Station 
Joshua Cooper, Passaic Valley High School – Sun Phone
Sloan Genzer and Rachel Roth, Livingston High School –
Alexa Moss and Alison Verp, Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest – Sonic Sleep  
Ryan Mountain, West Morris Mendham High School – Crowd Control
Warveen Othman, Ridgefield Park High School – Economically Friendly Toilet: e-Flush
Erika Sarajian and Nan Zhong, Livingston High School – The Gabby Grabby
Ilay Silkov, Bergen County Academies – Green Meter

Central Region (Hudson, Hunterdon, parts of Mercer, Middlesex, Somerset, Union counties)
Regional Winners: AJ Buono and Jeffrey Kaiser, Cranford High School – Vibrating Wi-Fi Smoke/Carbon Monoxide Alarm
Kathryn Jordan, Cranford High School – iBus App
Matthew Ghiretti, Cranford High School – Finger Print Hand Gun Matcher
Devon Green, Ewing High School – Teen Alliance Group (T.A.G)

Nayan Bhat and Vijay Murugan, Bridgewater Raritan High School – Local Listings App
Erica Chiari, Cranford High School –Sugar Baby 
William Daly, Cranford High School – Click It Forward
Elizabeth Flatley, Oak Knoll Schoolof the Holy Child– Costume X-change-Making Fun Affordable
Kathryn Hehl and Michael Polyviou, Cranford High School – Cell Freeze
Walter James and Daniel Murphy, Cranford High School – Clean Rails
Erica Kripaitis, Cranford High School – U-Pro
Kayla Piatkowski and Valerie Podbelski, Cranford High School – The Stocker

Southern Region (Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, parts of Mercer, Monmouth, Ocean, Salem counties) 
Regional Winner: Keanu Taylor, Timber Creek Regional High School – My Best-Friend (MBF)- The Virtual Therapist
Jake Fine, The Peddie School – CarbStick-The First Tool to Calculate Beverage Carbs
Cassidy Iarussi, Cherokee High School – The Deer Chaser
Joseph Nardone, Marine Academy of Science and Technology – Small Business Internet Liquidation Service

Marc Bagnato, Cherokee High School –The Professor
Mary Elizabeth Bayruns and Elizabeth Patel, Haddon Township High School –Attachable Shoe Inhaler Pocket
Mackenzie Bidwell, Lacey Township High School – Donate Through Colors-“Colure Couture”
Samantha Smith, Washington Township High School – Swap Me
Michelle Swayze, Washington Township High School –Bristle Protein Straightening Iron
Sarah Ranieri, Washington Township High School –ABC Parking
Liam Wall, The Peddie School – The Handheld Genome Sequencing Device (HGSD)
Liam Wall, The Peddie School – GoLocal-Capital for Creators


All students enrolled in grades 9-12 in NJ high schools are eligible to apply. This includes students enrolled in public, private, vo-technical, charter, and home-schools.This includes students enrolled in public, private, vo-technical, charter, and home-schools.

Our 2016 Sponsors:

TD Bank Foundation



                      Gearhart Law

Rothman 2014 Biz Idea Awards group photo HALF
                    2014 Winners

Rothman 2014 Biz Idea winners HALF
                        2013 Winners

Rothman Biz Idea Winners 2012 HALF
                       2012 Winners

Rothman 2011 Biz Idea photo dean with students HALF

2011 student winners with SCB dean


rothman 2012 biz idea ali and romeo HALF2012 Winners Andrew Romeo and Christian Ali with friend

rothman 2012 biz idea buono and kyser HALF2012 Regional Winners A.J. Buono and Jeffrey Kaiser


Rothman 2012 Biz Idea Cooper and Ketcho HALFJoshua Cooper, 2012 Northern Region Semifinalist and Sustainability Award Winner, with his teacher, Kevin Ketcho, from Passaic Valley High School

rothman 2012 brielle HALF2012 Northern Finalists Breanna Polewka and Brielle Malanga (Brielle is now an FDU student and intern with us at the Rothman Institute!)

roth 2012 biz keanu HALFRegional Winner Keanu Taylor with SCB Dean William Moore

rothman 2012 peri becker biz idea HALFRegional Winner Peri Becker with her family

roth 2012 rony and yejean HALFRony Edri and Yejean Ok with sponsor Kurus Elavia of Gateway Group One

rothman 2012 biz ideaSloan Genzer & Rachel Roth I. PR HALFSloan Genzer and Rachel Roth

rothman 2013 biz idea parikh HALF2013 Regional Winners Sahil Parikh and Nathan Gupta, with SCB Associate Dean, Dr. J. Daniel Wischnevsky