FDU Business Plan Competition

 


Sponsored by Gina Tedesco and Mike Ajnsztajn 

The Rothman Institute of Entrepreneurial Studies  awarded cash prizes to FDU undergraduate and graduate students in the Eleventh Annual Business Plan Competition. Business plans were submitted by May 19, 2008. This competition was open to all FDU students.

                    Undergraduate                                        Graduate

                     1st Place      $600                                1st Place      $600
                     2nd Place     $400                                2nd Place     $400

Business plans are judged on the following criteria: 

     • Creativity of entrepreneurial strategy for commercializing products and/or services
     • Thoroughness of the financial analyses
        (Financial Plan, Market Analyses, Products, etc.)
     • Credibility of the assumptions
     • Cohesiveness of the plan
     • Comprehensiveness of the plan
     • Persuasiveness and clarity of the written presentation

Please talk to your entrepreneurship professor or call the Rothman Institute if you have any questions about the competition or would like to submit an entry at (973) 443-8842 for the 2008 Competition. The deadline for this academic year's (2007-2008) contest was May 19, 2008. We honored the winners at our annual recognition dinner held at the beginning of each fall semester.

Mailing Address:
2008 Business Plan Competition
The Rothman Institute of Entrepreneurial Studies
Fairleigh Dickinson University
285 Madison Avenue, M-RI0-01
Madison, NJ 07940


2008 Winners

Undergraduates

1st PlaceNine Lives Lounge

                  Cecilia DeGennaro

2nd Place (tie)—Plainview Orchids

                  Tom Van Vugt

2nd Place (tie)—Whole Affair Catering

                  DJ Hannah

Graduates

1st Place—Monty and the Fuzz

                   Carmen Malangone

2nd PlaceSherwood Learning Solutions

                   Will Schwartz, Meron Solomon, Paul Kilran, Lauren Lavallee


2007 Winners

Undergraduates

        1st Place (tie) - KleanKar
                              

                                 William Kelly

                                 NEATO Clothing Company Jason Koontz

Graduates

        1st Place - Greenways Unlimited
                        
Lindsey Greene, Nicole Jeannette, Christina Scarpa

         2nd Place (tie)- Danna Davis Designs
                              
Mike Cherevko, Karla Moran, Lydia Pranke, Jerry Udud

                              Zig Industries
                             
Chris Adamczyk, Denise Cohen, Kelvin Dixon, Jasmine Erman


2006 Winners

Undergraduates

          1st Place - Made Just for You
                        
Dara Nagle

          2nd Place (tie) - Perfect Fit Fashions
                        
Tracey Everett

        2nd Place (tie) - Musicians' Musicians
                         
Debby Vida

Graduates

           1st Place (tie) - Mad Dog Franks
                               S
oledad Fiori, Maria Figurasin, Gabriel Heredia

        1st Place (tie) - Moore Control Exterminating Company
                                A
nna Novoa, Steve Bozer, Joe Lawrie


 

2005 Winners

Undergraduates

 

          1st Place (tie) - Questroyal Modern Art Gallery
                               
Brent Salerno

          1st Place (tie) - LaundrocCafe
                               
Hayato Yada

Graduates

          1st Place - Fat Murray's Doggy Treats
                        
Krishna Vemarala,  Steven Paliukaitus, Jason Jiminez

          2nd PlaceASL Assisted Living
                        
Dennis Falco, Ashwin Muppala, Thereze Ovid


2004 Winners

Undergraduates

1st Place - Van Der Stad Pipe Organs
                
Jan Van Der Stad

2nd Place (tie) - Awesomely Unique Celebrations
                        
Charleen Struss

2nd Place (tie) - Project Stella
                        
Liz Klapman

Graduates

1st Place - Dental Procedures, Inc.
                Carolyn Luthy, Sheri Kurland, Craig Drinkard, Greg Dial

2nd Place - Superior Packaging
                 
Stephen Wehner


2003 Winners 

Undergraduates

1st Place - SNB Senior Errands
               
Rebecca Chabrier, Robert Kelly, Elizabeth Klapman,
                Lucy Zaharopoulos

2nd Place - Manhattan Scooters
                 
Anna Sidorova, Ksenia Voronina

Graduates

1st Place - Aunt Gussie's Cookies & Crackers
                
Maria Duffy, Lori Miller, Cheryl Reese
2nd Place - Display Dynamics
                 
Piyayost Kositanondh, Giulio Padovani, Goran Todorovic

2002 Winners 

Undergraduates

1st Place - Flavors of the World
                
Linda DeCarlo-Burns, Jessica Guo, Nina Kats 
2nd Place - International House of Tea
                
Denis Stankovski, Dionne Graham, Seon An 

Graduates

1st Place - Genesys Graphics
                
Herbert Klei, Scott Christensen, Katherine Delaney

2nd Place (tie) - Animits
                       
Thomas F. Miller, Webster Winter, Ralph Yanuzzelli

          2nd Place (tie) - Interfaith Food Pantry
                                  Matthew Cassidy, Erica Tarlowe, Mary Ryane
 


2001 Winners

Undergraduates

1st Place - Straight2You
                
Paul Scotto 
2nd Place - FreightSavers, Inc.
                 
Dennis Bostedo

Graduates

1st Place - Employment Horizons, Inc.
                
Tim Bart, Donna Brauchle, Doreen Noeltner 
2nd Place - Astralis, Inc.
                 
John Antonacci, Danielle Okolski, David Rizzo

2000 Winners

Undergraduates

1st Place - Associated Elder Care Services
                
Angela Blum, Erica Sica, Bridget Walsh, Sergei Abkin

2nd Place (tie) - Sandpiper Bed and Breakfast
                         
Russell Hems, Suzanne Fenimore, Troy Hodas, 
                         Xiao-Xia Liao 

           2nd Place (tie) - I’ve Been Framed!
                                  
Joan Alliston 

 Graduates

1st Place - Educational Web Design Group
                 
Melanie Proehl, Krista Parsell, Gina Tedesco 

            2nd Place - Toy Rent
                           
Yuparat Boontham and Wan-Chi Chang 


1999 Winners

Undergraduates

1st Place - Physicians’ Management Group
                Gregory Lolis, Jeanne Coutts, Nick Bryan 

2nd Place (tie) - Home Cookin’
                
Gianna Carratello, Shannon Case, Michele Stropoli

2nd Place (tie) - Christiane’s House
                 A Bed and Breakfast
                 
Richard Weiss 

 Graduates

1st Place - Digsville.com
                
Mildred Medina, Lorraine Beilin, Kathy O’Connor 

          2nd PlaceNorth Jersey Gutter Topper
                           
Toni DeMarco, Debbie Seife, Sherri Arnold