Becton Committee Roster 2016-2017

MAXWELL BECTON COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES/FLORHAM-MADISON

*********************************************************************

Committee Rosters Effective Fall 2016

 

COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL PLANNING COMMITTEE (CEPC)

Biological and Allied Health Sciences
Joseph Agugliaro   2015 - 2017

Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Edward Salaski   2016 - 2017

Communication Studies 
Kate Dunsmore   2016 - 2018

Literature, Language, Writing, And Philosophy
Rebecca Chace   2015 - 2017

Mathematics, Computer Science, And Physics 
Neelu Sinha   2016 - 2018

Psychology And Counseling   
Diane Wentworth   2016 – 2018

School of Pharmacy  
Sandeep Vansal   2014 - 2017

Social Sciences And History
Francesca Degiuli   2016 - 2018

Visual and Performing Arts
John Cinco 2016 - 2018

                                                                          

COLLEGE PERSONNEL REVIEW COMMITTEE (CPRC)
7 positions, tenured

Biological and Allied Health Sciences

                 Biology              James Salierno   2015 - 2018                                  

Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences           

Chemistry                          

Communication Studies     

               Christopher Caldiero   2015 - 2016

Literature, Language, Writing, and Philosophy

                Language                 

Literature            Marilyn Rye 2015 - 2018     

Philosophy

Writing                                             

Mathematics, Computer Science, and Physics

               Computer Science   

               Mathematics      Robert Mayans 2016-2019

               Physics                      

Psychology and Counseling        

                Donalee Brown   2015 - 2017

School of Pharmacy           

Social Sciences and History

Anthropology          

Economics

History                Peter Burkholder   2014 - 2017

Political Science      

Social Sciences       Krista Jenkins   2016 - 2019

Visual and Performing Arts

            Computer Graphics       

            Electronic Filmmaking

            Music                        

            Studio Art     

            Theater                  

 

ELECTIONS COMMITTEE
3 positions

Harald Parzer   2014 - 2017

Diane Richton   2015 - 2018

Gurjot Singh   2016 - 2019

 

RESEARCH COMMITTEE
6 or 7 positions that include a Creative Artist

Humanities --

               Matthieu Boyd   2016 - 2018

               Judy Moonelis   2015 - 2017 Creative Artist

               Alternate:  David Grand   2016 - 2017

Sciences --    

                Harald Parzer   2015 - 2017

Brian Knorr  2016 - 2018

Alternate: Ligia Westrich   2016 - 2017

Social Sciences --

               John Schiemann   2015 - 2017

               Amy  Shlosberg 2016 - 2018

               Alternate:  Kate Dunsmore  2016 - 2017

 

UNIVERSITY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE
2 positions with tenured members from different disciplines to serve staggered 3-year terms

Odysseus Makridis 2015-2019

Laila Khreisat    2015 - 2018

Alternate:      1. Daniel Cassino   2015 - 2018                                                     

 

UNIVERSITY REVIEW COMMITTEE
2 positions with tenured members from different disciplines to serve staggered 3-year terms plus one required alternate

Peter Burkholder   2015 - 2018

David Daniel 2016- 2019

Alternate 1. David Landau 2015 - 2018

Contact:

Becton College Dean's Office
973-443-8750